MINTMUN 2015: November 5th-8th

Registration form: (Participation fee is 25 Euro and is paid after the approval of the application form).

General Topic:

Tolerance: new challenge for the 21st century.

Committee issues:

Security Council

  • Support by the United Nations system of the efforts of Governments to promote and consolidate new or restored democracies.
  • Armed aggression against the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Human Rights Commission:

  • Human Rights First Council
    • Strengthening efforts to prevent and eliminate child, early and forced marriage.
    • The right to education in the modern world.
  • Human Rights Second Council
    • Promotion and protection of the rights of children.
    • Overcoming challenges for women's human rights and gender equality in 2015-2020.
  • Human Rights Third Council
    • Determining and eliminating instances of institutionalized racism in practice.
    • Labor rights fulfilment in emerging economies.

Economic and Financial Committee

  • Financial and economic situation in Greece and its global impact.
  • Developing cooperation with Africa's progressing economies.

Special Political and Decolonization Committee

  • Preservation of the inalienable right of nations to self-determination.
  • Improving international drug control.

Disarmament Committee

  • International registry means of corresponding usage and production, unification and non-proliferation of lethal and non-lethal small arms.
  • Prevention of an arms race in outer space.

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Protection of biological diversity for present and future generations of humankind.
  • Improving and further controlling Global Waste Management.

Our Chairs:

Security Council

  • Konstantin Bayandin
  • Anna Forgács

Human Rights Commission (Head of Commission - Adeeb Hameed):

  • Human Rights First Council - Adeeb Hameed
  • Human Rights Second Council - Chrisjit Xavier
  • Human Rights Third Council - Polina Sorokina

Disarmament Committee

  • Artiom Poberejnyi

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Alexandra Brezinskaya

Political and Decolonization Committee

  • Dmitry Belko
  • Darya Vavilova

Economic and Financial Committee

  • Nikita Smirnov
  • SungJin Ahn


MINTMUN is realised under the aegis of NGO "Office for Initiatives Promotion"
Developed by